Hersheypark is one of the only places in the Northeast with all nine reindeer
See All of Santa's Reindeer at Christmas Candylane
For more than 20 years, Santa and his reindeer have been making a special stop at Christmas Candylane - and they are coming into town again! We are excited to share that all nine of Santa's reindeer, including Rudolph, have left the North Pole and arrived safely at Hersheypark just in time for Christmas Candylane to open daily for the holiday season from Dec. 6 through Jan. 1, 2020. Hersheypark is one of the only places in the Northeast where guests can get an up-close look at all nine of Santa's reindeer, which is a magical sight to see!
9 Things You Didn't Know About Reindeer
Beyond their famous names and sleigh-pulling skills, how much do you really know about these fascinating animals? We got the chance to speak with Hersheypark Reindeer Keeper, Denise Snyder, about the reindeer that call Christmas Candylane home for the holidays. Check out these nine facts you may not already know about Santa's reindeer.
1. Reindeer are native to the Arctic areas of Europe, Asia and North America.
The largest herds of reindeer are in Alaska, Scandinavia and Russia, also known as Lapland. The most famous reindeer live at the North Pole.
2. Reindeer like to eat Lichens, the moss that grows on the rocks and trees.
It's a tough life for reindeer in the wild. Finding food can be difficult in the winter with snow on the ground and very little vegetation. Reindeer mostly survive on Lichens, also called Reindeer Moss. Lichens are rich in vitamins and gives them energy. But, Santa's reindeer don't have the same struggles. Here at Christmas Candylane we feed them a pellet diet that is great for antlered animals. They also get plenty of their favorite snack, Beet Feed (dried nutritious and sweet beets). On Christmas Eve, Santa feeds them special food that makes them fly called “Magic Dust.” The Reindeer Keepers at Hersheypark are not allowed to feed the herd Magic Dust or there would be flying reindeer all over Hershey!
3. Reindeer and caribou differ according to where they live.
People in North America call them caribou but people in Europe and Asia call them reindeer. Their size also varies depending on their location.
4. Reindeer have distinct personalities.
Just like people, each reindeer has its own unique personality. The ZooAmerica team takes care of Santa's reindeer during the holiday season. Come and see us! We are happy to answer your questions and tell you about each reindeer.
5. Reindeer have antlers.
Baby reindeer can grow small spike antlers just two months after they are born. In general, reindeer lose their antlers every year, which is what makes them deer.
6. Reindeer have two coats of fur.
The bottom layer of the fur is like lamb’s wool and it twists around the upper coat, which is long and coarse. Wind and water cannot penetrate it. Reindeer also have fur on their noses, lips, and under their hooves on the pad.
7. Reindeer make a clicking noise when they walk.
The tendons in their feet make a snapping sound that they use in the wild to keep in line. This noise is where “Up on the roof- top, click, click, click” originates.
8. Santa's one reindeer is named Donder not Donner.
Santa was speaking Dutch when he named his reindeer. Donder means Thunder and Blitzen means Lightning, which are also the names of our dueling coaster cars on Lightning Racer!
9. You can see reindeer at Hersheypark during the holiday season!
Christmas Candylane is open select dates from Nov. 15, 2019, through Jan. 1, 2020. Santa's reindeer are located in The Reindeer Stables for guests to visit during all hours of Park operation. There will be reindeer helpers on-site to answer questions, so be sure to stop by and learn more about these sweet visitors.